Menu
0
US$

Cart

Loadding...

Yukon Wolf

Apr 10, 2024


Canis Lupus Pambasileus


The Canis Lupus Pambasileus is also known as the Alaska inland wolf and is a sub-species of the gray wolf. This canine animal is one of the largest wolves in North America. In 1905, American zoologist Daniel Gillard Eliot gave it a Latin name. Some scientists think it is just a close relative of the Alaska Tundrarum. 

Commonly known as: Yukong Wolf
Scientific name: Canis Lupus Pambasileus
Other names: Interior Alaska Wolf, Alaskan Wolf
Species: Gray Wolf
Type: Mammalian
Diet: Carnivores
Average Height: 4.92 to 6.56 feet

Average Weight: 95 to 115 pounds




Yukong Wolf Description


The Yukong wolf usually has dark fur. The most common is black or brown, and rarely gray or white. From the tip of the nose to the end, their length is between 4,92 and 6,56 feet (1.50 to 2.00 meters).


Yukong Wolf Habitat


The Yukong wolf is a kind of wolf that wandered throughout the inland area of Alaska, except for the moss-governments on the Arctic Coast. It is also discovered in the Yukong area. The Yukong area is the Federal territory of Canada, located in the northwest of the country, bordering Alaska.



Yukong Wolf Food


Alaskan wolf is a kind of carnivorous mammal. Reindeer, camel, sheep, rabbit, and ground squirrel are all its diet.



Yukong Wolf Population


Like other similars, the Yugong Wolf is also an endangered species. Although the number of gray wolves has increased slightly in recent years, the gray wolf of this sub-breed is still very fragile.

Not all kinds of wolves are not so lucky. Due to human activities and dense hunting, several sub-species were considered extinct. 




<< Manitoba Wolf

>> Mackenzie River Wolf

s